USAFA Leadership Biographies

Rampart Lodge - USAFA - Bios

LIEUTENANT GENERAL JAY B. SILVERIA

Lt. Gen. Jay B. Silveria is the Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. He directs a four-year regimen of military training, academics, athletic and character development programs leading to a Bachelor of Science degree and a commission as a second lieutenant.

Prior to assuming his current position, General Silveria served as the Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command, and Deputy Commander, Combined Air Force Air Component, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia. As Deputy Commander, he was responsible for the command and control of air operations in a 20- nation area of responsibility covering Central and Southwest Asia, to include Operation Resolute Support in Afghanistan and Operation Inherent Resolve in Iraq and Syria. He has previously served as Commander, United States Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev., and Vice Commander, 14th Air Force, Air Forces Strategic at Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif., as well as Director, Security Assistance in the Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq.

General Silveria grew up in an Air Force family and is a 1985 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He completed undergraduate pilot training in 1986. He is a command pilot with more than 3,900 hours in the T-37, T-38, F-15C/E, HH-60 and F-35A aircraft. He has flown combat sorties over the Balkans and Iraq and served as Vice Commander at Bagram Air Base in Afghanistan.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science degree, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1997 Master of Social Science degree, Syracuse University, N.Y.
2005 National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2009 Senior Executive Fellow, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2017 The Harvard Seminar for New Presidents, Harvard Graduate School of Education, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1985–August 1986, student, undergraduate pilot training, 82nd Student Training Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. January 1987–May 1990, T-37 instructor pilot, 96th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. June 1990–March 1991, student, F-15E Replacement Training Unit, 550th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. April 1991–June 1995, F-15E instructor pilot, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. July 1995–November 1997, F-15E Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 48th Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
6. December 1997–July 1999, aide-de-camp, to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander, U.S. European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium
7. August 1999–June 2000, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2000–July 2004, Director of Operations, 48th Operations Support Squadron; Commander, 492nd Fighter Squadron; Deputy Commander, 48th Mission Support Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
9. July 2004–June 2005, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2005–January 2006, Commander, 32nd Air and Space Operations Center, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
11. January 2006–July 2007, Vice Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, England
12. July 2007–August 2008, special assistant to the Commander, U.S. European Command, SHAPE, Mons, Belgium
13. August 2008–June 2010, Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, England
14. July 2010–March 2012, Inspector General, Headquarters ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
15. March 2012–March 2013, Director, Security Assistance in the Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq
16. April 2013–February 2014, Vice Commander, 14th Air Force, Air Forces Strategic, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
17. February 2014–April 2016, Commander, U.S. Air Force Warfare Center, Nellis AFB, Nev.
18. April 2016–May 2017 Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command; Deputy Commander, Combined Air Force Component, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia
19. August 2017–present, Superintendent, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1997–July 1999, aide-de-camp, to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander, U.S. European Command, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium, as a major
2. July 2007–August 2008, special assistant to the Commander, U.S. European Command, SHAPE, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel
3. March 2012–March 2013, Director, Security Assistance in the Office of Security Cooperation-Iraq, as a brigadier general
4. April 2016–May 2017 Deputy Commander, U.S. Air Forces Central Command; Deputy Commander, Combined Air Force Component, U.S. Central Command, Southwest Asia, as a major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,900
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38B, HH-60, F-15C/E, F-35A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal NATO Medal (Former Republic of Yugoslavia)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1985
First Lieutenant May 29, 1987
Captain May 29, 1989
Major Feb. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000
Colonel July 1, 2005
Brigadier General Sept. 2, 2010
Major General June 16, 2014
Lieutenant General Aug. 11, 2017 (Current as of September 2017)

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT ROBERT A. BOYER

Chief Master Sergeant Robert A. Boyer is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado. He advises the Superintendent and senior staff on matters of military readiness, morale, quality of life and professional development of more than 9,000 permanent party and cadet personnel at the Academy. The Chief also serves as the Superintendent's enlisted representative on numerous committees, councils and boards. The Academy provides a highly structured four-year regimen military training, academics, athletic and character development programs to prepare outstanding young men and women to become Air Force officers motivated to lead American Airmen in the world's greatest air, space and cyberspace force.

Chief Boyer grew up in Helena, Montana and entered the Air Force in January 1988. His background includes working as a Crew Chief on B-52s, and as a flight engineer on both C-130s and KC-10. As a Career Enlisted Aviator and dedicated flying crew chief, he has flown and deployed in support of Operations Desert Shield, Desert Storm, Provide Promise, Provide Comfort, Guardian Assistance, Joint Endeavor, Joint Forge, Joint Guard, Shining Hope, Noble Anvil, Southern Watch, Allied Force, Desert Strike, Phoenix Scorpion, Desert Fox, Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom. He is a Chief Aircrew Member with over 5,000 hours in various roles in the B-52G/H, C-130E, KC-10A, F-15D, F-16D, UH-1N, HH-60G, CV-22A, and C-12C including more than 1,100 combat and combat support hours.

EDUCATION
1990 Strategic Air Command NCO Preparatory School, Barksdale AFB, LA
1996 Federal Aviation Administration Airframe and Power plant license
1996 Aircrew Instructors Course, Little Rock AFB, AR
1999 Federal Aviation Administration Turboprop and Turbojet Flight Engineer licenses
2000 USAF NCO Academy, Lackland AFB, TX

2002 USAF Senior NCO Academy, by correspondence 2002 USAF First Sergeant Academy, Additional Duty Symposium, McChord AFB, WA
2003 Associate Degree in Aircraft Maintenance Technology, CCAF
2003 Associate Degree in Aviation Operations, CCAF
2005 United States Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Academy, Petaluma, CA
2006 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, VA
2009 Chiefs Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Gunter Annex, AL
2009 AFSO21 Executive Leadership course, University of Tennessee, Ft Dix, NJ
2012 AFSO21 Green Belt Facilitator's Course, Eglin AFB, FL
2012 USAF Test Pilot School, Enlisted Flight Test Course, Edwards AFB, CA
2012 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia
2015 Keystone, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2016 Professional Managers Certificate, CCAF

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1988 - March 1988, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. March 1988 - June 1988, student, aircraft maintenance technician, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. June 1988 - July 1989, Assistant B-52G Crew Chief, 320th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Mather AFB, California
4. July 1989 - January 1994, B-52G/H Crew Chief, 2d Organizational Maintenance Squadron, 20th and 62d Bomb Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana
5. January 1994 - July 1999, C-130E Instructor Flight Engineer, Chief of Training, 37th Airlift Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
6. July 1999 - February 2002, KC-10A Instructor Flight Engineer, Chief of Training and Interim First Sergeant, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, California
7. February 2002 - September 2005, Resource Manager, 60th Operations Group, Travis AFB, California
8. September 2005 - March 2008, Flight Engineer Superintendent, 2d Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey (July 2006 - November 2006, Superintendent, 379th Expeditionary Operations Group, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan)
9. March 2008 - June 2009, Squadron Superintendent, 2d Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
10. June 2009 - February 2010, Squadron Superintendent, 305th Operations Support Squadron, McGuire AFB, New Jersey
11. February 2010 - June 2012, Group Superintendent, 46th Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Florida
12. June 2012 - July 2012, Interim Command Chief, 46th Test Wing, Eglin AFB, Florida
13. July 2012 - May 2013, Group Superintendent, 96th Operations Group, Eglin AFB, Florida
14. May 2013 - Dec 2014, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Data Masked
15. December 2014 - January 2017, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 19th Air Force, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas
16. January 2017 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, United Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two bronze oak leaf clusters

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1993 Distinguished Graduate, USAF C-130 Flight Engineer Qualification Course 1995 Distinguished Graduate, USAF C-130 Flight Engineer Instructor Course
1998 86th Airlift Wing, SSgt Henry E. "Red" Erwin Award
1999 USAFE, Airlift /Tanker Association, General Robert "Dutch" Huyser Award
2000 Distinguished Graduate, KC-10 Flight Engineer Qualification Course
2001 9th Air Refueling Squadron, NCO of the Year
2003 60th Operations Group, Senior NCO of the Year 2006 305th Air Mobility Wing, Senior NCO of the Year
2007 Airlift /Tanker Association, General Robert "Dutch" Huyser Award

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant September 1, 2009
(Current as of January 2017)

BRIGADIER GENERAL KRISTIN E. GOODWIN

Brigadier General Kristin E. Goodwin is the Commandant of Cadets, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado. She commands the 4,000- member Cadet Wing and more than 200 Air Force and civilian support personnel. Her responsibilities include character and leadership development, military training, supervising cadet life activities, and providing support to facilities and logistics.

General Goodwin graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1993 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering and earned her pilot wings in 1995 from Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas. She served in various assignments as a command pilot with more than 2,900 hours in multiple aircraft platforms to include the B-52, B-2, EC-130, C-130, T-38, T-1, and T-37. General Goodwin commanded the 509th Operations Support Squadron and the 2d Bomb Wing, leading the B-52 back into combat for the first time in a decade. The General also oversaw the incorporation of the B-2 into theater operational plans while integrating policies, standards and procedures for B-2 training and combat employment. She was part of the planning team for night one of the "shock and awe" air strike campaign during Operation Iraqi Freedom and led the planning of air operations for night one of Operation Odyssey Dawn in Libya. Additionally, General Goodwin was a National Defense Fellow and served as a pacific region Political Advisor to the Chief of Staff of the Air Force in the Bangkok Embassy, Thailand, addressing counterinsurgency, port security, and refugee issues. General Goodwin was hand-selected as the U.S. Pacific Command (USPACOM) Commander's Action Group Deputy Director, and was responsible to the USPACOM Commander for development of strategic concepts, theater engagement planning with regional leaders, and annual congressional testimony. Prior to assuming her current position, she was the Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force.

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2001 Master of Arts in Business and Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Near East Asia/ Near East/ North Africa/ China Seminar Courses, U.S. Department of State Foreign Service Institute, Washington, D.C.
2007 Asia-Pacific Center for Security Studies: Executive Course, Honolulu, Hawaii
2007 Air Command and Staff College, POLAD Fellowship, Washington, D.C.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Air Force Fellow (SDE), Center for Strategic and International Studies Think Tank, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1993–January 1994, Assistant Deputy Executive Officer, Professional Military Studies, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2. January 1994–March 1995, Student Pilot, T-37 / T-1, Laughlin AFB, Texas.
3. March 1995–August 1995, Student, Lead-In C-130 Training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
4. August 1995–February 1998, EC-130H Aircraft Commander, Mobility Officer, Squadron Standardization and Evaluation Liaison Officer, Scheduler, 41st Electronic Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
5. February 1998–July 1999, Group Operations Executive Officer; EC-130 Instructor Pilot in Compass Call and Airborne Battlefield Command and Control Center, 355th Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
6. July 1999–June 2001, AF Intern Program, SAF/AA and CJCS/LA offices, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
7. June 2001–June 2002, B-2 Initial Qualification; T-38 Pilot, 394th Combat Training Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
8. June 2002–November 2004, Flight Commander; Chief of Scheduling; B-2 Mission Commander; T-38 Pilot, 325th Bomb Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
9. November 2004–December 2005, Chief, Wing Scheduling; B-2 Instructor Pilot; T-38 Pilot, 509th Operations Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo. 10. December 2005–July 2006, Assistant Director of Operations; Chief, Wing Combat Plans; B-2 Instructor Pilot; T-38 Pilot, 509th Operations Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
11. July 2006–July 2007, National Defense Fellow, Office of the Foreign Policy Advisor, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2007–August 2009, Deputy Director, US Pacific Command Commander's Action Group, Camp Smith, Hawaii
13. August 2009–June 2010, Director of Operations 393d Bomb Squadron; B-2 Evaluator Pilot, Whiteman AFB, MO
14. June 2010–June 2011, Commander, 509th Operational Support Squadron; B-2 Evaluator Pilot, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
15. June 2011–June 2012, Executive Officer to Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
16. June 2012–June 2013, AF Fellowship, Center for Strategic and International Studies Think Tank, Washington, D.C.
17. June 2013–August 2014, Vice Commander, 509th Bomb Wing, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
18. August 2014–May 2016, Commander, 2d Bomb Wing, Barksdale AFB, La.
19. June 2016–April 2017, Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
20. May 2017–Present, Commandant of Cadets, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2007–August 2009, Deputy Director, US Pacific Command Commander's Action Group, Camp Smith, Hawaii, as a lieutenant colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight hours: more than 2,900
Aircraft flown: B-52, B-2, EC-130, C-130, T-38, T-1, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with three oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with 'N' Device and three oak leaf clusters
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1993
First Lieutenant June 2, 1995
Captain June 2, 1997
Major Sept 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 2008
Colonel July 1, 2012
Brigadier General Frocked
(Current as of May 2017)

BRIGADIER GENERAL ANDREW P. ARMACOST

Brig. Gen. Andrew P. Armacost is Dean of the Faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He commands the 700-member Dean of Faculty mission partner and oversees the annual design and instruction of more than 500 undergraduate courses for 4,000 cadets in 32 academic disciplines. He also directs the operation of five support staff agencies and faculty resources involving more than $350 million.

General Armacost graduated with honors as an ROTC Distinguished Graduate from Northwestern University in 1989 with a Bachelor of Science in industrial engineering. He is an experienced operations research analyst, supporting a variety of Air Force and joint projects. General Armacost joined the faculty at the U.S. Air Force Academy as an instructor of management after completing a Master of Science in operations research as a Draper Fellow at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. He was selected to return to MIT to pursue a Doctorate of Philosophy, completing his degree in operations research before resuming his teaching and research duties at the Air Force Academy. He later served as chief analyst at Air Force Space Command.

Prior to his current assignment, General Armacost was the Permanent Professor and Head of the Department of Management, commanding 38 military and civilian faculty members, responsible for all curriculum, personnel, budget, research and long-range planning.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering, Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill.
1995 Master of Science, Operations Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Mass.
1996 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2000 Doctor of Philosophy, Operations Research, MIT, Cambridge, Mass.
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1989 - July 1991, Program Manager, Integration Test Facility, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
2. July 1991 - July 1992, Commander's Staff, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
3. July 1992 - July 1993, Program Manager, Marine Corps Intelligence Center, Electronic Systems Center, Hanscom AFB, Mass.
4. July 1993 - July 1995, student and Draper Fellow, MIT, Cambridge, Mass.
5. July 1995 - August 1997, Instructor Department of Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
6. August 1997 - July 2000, student, MIT, Cambridge, Mass.
7. July 2000 - July 2007, Professor, Department of Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
8. July 2007 - June 2008, Chief Analyst and Division Chief, Analysis and Assessments, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
9. June 2008 - June 2013, Permanent Professor and Department Head, Department of Management, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
10. June 2013 - Present, Dean of the Faculty, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Aug. 1, 1989
First Lieutenant Aug. 1, 1991
Captain Aug. 1, 1993
Major Dec. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2005
Colonel June 27, 2008
Brigadier General June 25, 2013

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2001 George B. Dantzig Dissertation Award, Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences (INFORMS)
2012 Franz Edelman Laureate, INFORMS

JIM KNOWLTON

Jim Knowlton joined the Air Force Academy as the Director of Athletics March 22, 2015. In this capacity, he oversees 27 intercollegiate varsity sports, physical education, intramurals and all physical testing and evaluation at the Academy.

Prior to the Air Force Academy, Knowlton served as the director of athletics at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY, and was responsible for overseeing the Institute's 12 men's and 11 women's NCAA intercollegiate varsity teams and three junior varsity squads, involving more than 600 student-athletes, as well as intramurals.

In his time in Troy, Knowlton helped develop the strategic vision for the athletic department, implemented a new athletics branding initiative, increased two-way communication with the student-athletes, created and filled many key positions, and facilitated renovations to the Houston Field House as well as the construction of the $102M first phase of Rensselaer's East Campus Athletic Village.

Prior to joining Rensselaer, Knowlton served as the director of the Center for Enhanced Performance at the U.S. Military Academy in West Point, N.Y. In that position, he led a staff of 50 professionals who delivered training for peak performance in athletics, academics, and military endeavors to cadets, soldiers, and athletes both on and off the West Point campus.

From 2003 to 2006, Knowlton served as both deputy and interim director for the athletics department at West Point, where he led a staff of more than 200 people and supervised 25 intercollegiate athletic programs with more than 1,000 student-athletes. During his tenure, West Point set the stage to earn its first NCAA national championship in more than 50 years.

Knowlton received a bachelor's degree in engineering in 1982 from West Point, where he was a four-year letter winner and captain of the varsity hockey team. After 10 years of organizational leadership positions of increasing responsibility in the U.S. Army, Knowlton received a master's in civil engineering from Cornell University. He returned to West Point in 1992 to teach in the civil and mechanical engineering department, after which he was selected to lead and manage larger and more complex organizations within the Army, ultimately leading a battalion of 750 men and women while stationed at Ft. Carson, Colo., before deploying to Iraq.

Knowlton is a registered professional engineer in Virginia. His awards and decorations include the Ranger Tab, the Air Assault Badge and the Senior Parachutist Badge.

COLONEL SHAWN W. CAMPBELL

Col Shawn W. Campbell is the Installation Commander, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. He commands a team of more than 3,000 military, civilian and contractor personnel who conduct base-level activities for the entire installation, including security, civil engineering, communications, logistics, finance, contracting, chaplaincy, legal, lodging, medical, military and civilian personnel and force support programs. The 10th Air Base Wing supports more than 4,000 cadets and a total military community of more than 25,000 personnel. He is responsible for a $150 million annual operating budget and serves as the Crisis Action Team Commander during all Air Force Academy installation contingency operations.

Col Campbell received his commission from the United States Air Force Officer Training School in May 1996. He has served in a variety of positions and functions at national, theater and unit levels, including having commanded the 375th Mission Support Group at Scott AFB, and the 62nd Services Squadron at McChord AFB. He has deployment experience supporting Operations NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM. Additionally, Col Campbell was a National Security Fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University. Prior to assuming his current position, Col Campbell served as the Director, Manpower and Personnel, United States Transportation Command.

EDUCATION
1993 Basic Military Training, Honor Graduate
1994 Electronic Computer & Switching Specialist School
1995 Associate of Applied Science in Electronic Technology, Community College of the Air Force
1995 Bachelor of Science in Business Management, Newman University
1996 Officer Training School
1996 Civil Engineering and Services School, Distinguished Graduate
1998 Port Mortuary/Mass Casualty Affairs Course
1998 Services Combat Support Flight Chiefs Course, Outstanding Performer
1999 Services Mortuary Management Course
1999 Master of Business Administration, Southern New Hampshire University
2000 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate
2003 Contingency Wartime Planners Course
2003 Graduate Certificate, Organizational Management, The George Washington University
2005 Services Leadership Course
2005 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)
2006 Air Force Strategic Policy Intern (IDE)
2008 Army Mortuary Affairs Officer Course, Distinguished Graduate
2008 Joint and Combined Warfighting School
2009 Air War College (Correspondence)
2013 National Security Fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University (SDE)
2017 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Sep. 1993-Nov. 1994, Student, Basic Military Training, 332d Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. Nov. 1993-June 1994, Student, Electronic & Computer Switching Specialist School, 81st Technical Training Wing, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
3. June 1994-Dec. 1995, Computer/LAN Technician, 22d Communications Squadron, McConnell Air Force Base, Kan.
4. Jan. 1996-May 1996, Student, Officer Training School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
5. May 1996-Dec. 1996, Lodging Manager, 66th Services Squadron, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
6. Dec. 1996-July 1998, Operations Officer, 66th Services Squadron, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
7. July 1998-Aug. 1999, Executive Officer, 66th Support Group, Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.
8. Aug. 1999-July 2000, Combat Support Flight Commander, 51st Services Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
9. Aug. 2000-May 2002, Combat Support Flight Commander, 52d Services Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
10. Dec. 2001-March 2002, Chief of Services, 39th Aerospace Expeditionary Wing, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
11. June 2002-June 2003, Air Force Intern, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12. June 2003–March 2004, Chief, Fiduciary Oversight, Headquarters Air Force, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Directorate of Services, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13. March 2004–June 2005, Assistant Executive Officer, Headquarters Air Force, Deputy Chief of Staff for Installations and Logistics, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
14. July 2005–July 2007, Commander, 62d Services Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Wash.
15. Sep. 2006–Jan. 2007, Deputy Chief and Acting Chief of Personnel Programs, Headquarters Multi National Corps Iraq, Camp Victory, Baghdad, Iraq
16. Aug. 2007–March 2009, Chief, Joint Mortuary Affairs and Services Branch, Logistics Operations Division, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
17. March 2009–July 2010, Executive Officer to the Director, Logistics Directorate, Headquarters United States Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla.
18. July 2010–June 2011, Assistant Deputy Force Support Services, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
19. June 2011–July 2012, Chief, Director's Action Group, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force, Manpower and Reserve Affairs, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
20. July 2012–June 2013, National Security Fellow, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
21. June 2013–June 2014, Chief, Total Force Service Center Operations Division, Headquarters Air Force Personnel Center (AFPC), Randolph Air Force Base, Texas
22. June 2014–Juy 2016, Commander, 375th Mission Support Group, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
23. July 2016–June 2017, Director, Manpower & Personnel, US Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill.
24. June 2017–Present, installation Commander, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. Aug. 2007–March 2009, Chief, Joint Mortuary Affairs and Services Branch, Logistics Operations Division, Directorate of Logistics, Headquarters US Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as a Major
2. March 2009–July 2010, Executive Officer to the Director, Logistics Directorate, Headquarters US Central Command, MacDill Air Force Base, Fla., as a Major and Lieutenant Colonel
3. July 2016–June 2017, Director, Manpower & Personnel, US Transportation Command, Scott Air Force Base, Ill., as a Colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 7th Air Force Outstanding Young Americans Award
2001 US Air Forces Europe Services Military Manager of the Year
2001 US Air Forces Europe Company Grade Officer of the Year
2001 Air Force Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award
2007 Air Force Commander In Chief Installation Excellence Special Recognition Award
2007 Air Force Armed Forces Recreation Society Commander's Award
2008 Air Force District of Washington Lieutenant General Norm Lezy Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 3, 1996
First Lieutenant May 3, 1998
Captain May 3, 2000
Major April 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010
Colonel October 1, 2014
(Current as of June 2017)

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT LISA BUCKMAN

Chief Master Sgt. Lisa Buckman is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 10th Air Base Wing, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo. She advises the commander and senior staff on matters of military readiness, morale, quality of life and professional development of more than 3,000 military, civilian and contract personnel assigned to the Air Base Wing. The 10th Air Base Wing's mission includes all aspects of security, civil engineering, communications, logistics, military and civilian personnel, financial management, contracting, chaplaincy, equal opportunity, legal, lodging, food service, and all medical facilities which provide the foundation for 4,000 cadets, expeditionary support capabilities and quality of life for the United States Air Force Academy and a total military community of over 25,000 personnel.

Chief Buckman is from Columbus, Ohio, entered the Air Force in September 1991 and graduated from the Medical Service Apprentice Course in March 1992. Her background includes various duties to include both small and large medical/specialty clinics, and inpatient units. Her assignments include bases in Florida, the United Kingdom, Texas, Ohio and Colorado. Throughout her career she has filled a number of additional roles, including Technical School Instructor, Professional Military Education Commandant, and Superintendent for the Office of the Dean at the United States Air Force School of Aerospace Medicine and deployed in support of Operation INHERENT RESOLVE.

EDUCATION
1992 Medical Service Apprentice Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1996 Airman Leadership School, Patrick AFB, Fla.
2001 Basic Instructor Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2001 Associate of Applied Science, Allied Health Sciences, CCAF
2001 Associate of Applied Science, Instructor of Technology and Military Science, CCAF
2004 Associate of Applied Science, Wayland Baptist University, Wichita Falls, Texas
2004 Bachelor of Science in Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, Wichita Falls, Texas
2006 Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2007 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Professional Military Education Course 12, Air University
2009 Masters in Business Administration, Human Resource Mgmt (Summa Cum Laude), TUI University
2010 Senior Non-Commissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Air University
2011 Professional Manager Certification, CCAF
2014 Chief Leadership Course (Distance Learning Course), Air University
2014 Intermediate Executive Skills
2016 AFSO21 Executive Leaders Course, University of Tennessee

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1991 – November 1991, Basic Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. November 1991 – March 1992, Medical Service Apprentice Technical Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. March 1992 – May 1992, Phase II Medical Service Training, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
4. May 1992 – November 1996, Medical Technician, 45th Medical Group, Patrick AFB, Fla.
5. November 1996 – December 2000, Medical Technician, 48th Medical Group, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
6. December 2000 – July 2004, Instructor Supervisor, 383rd Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
7. July 2004 – April 2007, NCOIC, OB/Gyn Clinic and Labor & Delivery, 96th Medical Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
8. April 2007 – June 2011, Airman Leadership School Commandant, 96th Mission Support Group, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. July 2011 – July 2014, Superintendent, Office of the Dean, USAF School of Aerospace Medicine, Wright- Patterson AFB, Ohio
10. July 2014 – September 2016, Superintendent, 10th Medical Group, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
11. July 2015 – January 2016, Superintendent, 386th Expeditionary Medical Group, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait
12. September 2016 – March 2017, Chief, Medical Enlisted Force, HQ Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
13. March 2017 – Present, Command Chief, 10th Air Base Wing, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal, three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal, three oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award, with silver oak leaf cluster
Air Force Recognition Ribbon, with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant August 1, 2014
(Current as of April 2017)